Website terms of use

1. Privacy Policy

1.1
The information below applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) we, Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers, collect about you when you visit and browse our website.

1.2
When you visit our website, we collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, and terms you use to    search for content on our site. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the site and improving it for different customer profiles, and for our internal reporting.

1.3
Our website relies on the use of cookies, which are small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend you enable cookies in order to enjoy our website, it is up to you whether you enable them or not. Not all features of our site may be available if you do not enable cookies.

1.4
If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your email address, for example by filling out an electronic query, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for. We will send you email marketing to that email address if you agree to us doing so. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:
a. follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email;
b. phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message.

1.5
When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the "Act"). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:
a. use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
b. retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it;
c. disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.
If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.

1.6
If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us as follows: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

2. Disclaimer

2.1
The information we provide on the website is provided to you in good faith. However, it is an introduction to the legal services we provide only. Content posted by us to the website is historical and may not be current at the time of reading. Nothing on the website is, or should be relied upon as a substitute for, individualised legal advice.

2.2
While we will do our best to make sure that the website is available, we cannot guarantee that it will always be uninterrupted or that your access will be error-free, or that any files available for download will be error-free or free from viruses, faults or defects.

2.3
Links or references to other websites are provided for your convenience only. Other websites are not under our control. We have not reviewed them and we do not endorse or assume responsibility for the contents of any other website.

2.4
If you wish to link to this website, you should request our permission. To do so, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You must not do anything which alters our website or interferes with how it works.

3. Intellectual Property

3.1
Unless otherwise shown, we own all the copyright and other intellectual property rights on the material on this website. The material on this site is subject to copyright except where it is otherwise noted. You can use the material for your own personal, non-commercial use provided that you acknowledge the source of the material and that you do not remove any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property notices contained in the content, but you must not use the material in a misleading way.

3.2
However, you must not use any of our trade marks in any other way without our permission.

4. Other

4.1
Nothing in these terms affects any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

4.2
New Zealand law governs this website.

4.3
Changes or updates to the content of this website may occur at any time. These terms may be changed or updated from time to time. Changes may take the form of completely new terms. We will post any changes on this website; any change applies from the date it is posted.

  • Business
  • Corporate
  • estate new1
  • Trust

Our Community

  • Fitzherbert Rowe is proud to have supported the following local organisations and causes.

Contact us

  • Meet us.
    Levels 7 and 8
    65 Rangitikei Street
    Palmerston North 4410

    +64 6 356 2621
  • Email us.
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Follow us.

Associated Businesses